CLA-2-15:OT:RR:NC:N5:231
[…] In this case, the foreign material, DHA algae oil of United Kingdom origin, is classified in heading 1515 within Chapter 15, which is a provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the tariff shift rule. Section 102.18(b)(2) provides, in relevant part:

For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following:

(i) The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and

(ii) The role of each material in relation to the use of the good.

In this instance we find that the DHA algae oil provides the essential character of the Kappamega3 300 Lemon is the greatest by value and weight of any item used to make the merchandise at issue.